Free UK delivery on orders over £30     |     COVID-19     |      Stay safe everyone!
 

Dimitri Van den Bergh

Dancing Dimitri has shown the talent to match his entertaining walk-ons during his emergence as a new star from Europe in recent years - and claimed big-stage glory in the 2020 World Matchplay.

The Belgian ace was a winner in his first PDC youth tour event in 2013, and after joining the circuit full-time the following year added three victories in 2014, two in 2015 and another in 2016.

The youngster's 2014 success earned him a PDC Tour Card to join the ProTour circuit, and he went on to make his TV debut at the 2015 World Series of Darts Finals before defeating Ian White on his World Championship debut.

His 2016 Development Tour success was followed by qualification for the Grand Slam of Darts and a run to the semi-finals of the World Youth Championship, a debut in the Players Championship Finals and his second World Championship appearance.

Team Unicorn star Van den Bergh claimed two further Development Tour titles in the first half of 2017 before enjoying a run to the quarter-finals of the 2018 World Championship, losing 5-4 to eventual winner Rob Cross.

His progress into the world's top 32 continued alongside a run to a World Series final at the 2018 German Darts Masters, where Mensur Suljovic denied him the title.

However, Van den Bergh's runs to further televised quarter-finals at the 2020 World Championship and UK Open were followed by the biggest triumph of his career so far as he won the World Matchplay.

After defeating Nathan Aspinall and Joe Cullen, Van den Bergh then saw off Adrian Lewis, Glen Durrant and Gary Anderson as he claimed the Phil Taylor Trophy.

Dimitri has been promoted to Maestro category within Team Unicorn for 2021.

Nickname: The Dreammaker
Date of birth: 8th July 1994
Place of birth: Merksem (Antwerp)
Height: 1m 72
Hometown: Merksem
Marital status: Single
Occupation before darts: Maintaining elevators
Hobbies: Movies, friends and family
Sponsors: Unicorn Darts, Sportsman Management Company
Darts Used: Unicorn
Nickname: The Dreammaker
Practice partners: Kim and Ronny Huybrechts
Favourite double on the dartboard: D16
Favourite food: Steak and chips with pepper sauce
Favourite drink: Ice tea
Favourite holiday destination: Spain
Favourite music: R'n'B, Hip Hop
Favourite movie: Fast and the Furious
Favopurite PDC events: European Tours
Favourite TV programmes: Home and Away, Big Bang Theory, Castle, The Simpsons
Favourite football team: Belgium
Sporting heroes: Kim and Ronny Huybrechts
PDC World Championship Quarter Final   2018,2020
World Matchplay Winner 2020
World Grand Prix Last 32   2019
UK Open Quarter-Final 2020
Grand Slam Of Darts Quarter Final   2018
European Championship Last 32   2017, 2019
Players Championship Finals Last 32   2016
PDC World Cup of Darts Semi Final   2018
World Series Of Darts Finals Quarter Final   2017
     
OTHER WINS    
British Teenage Open Winner   2013
Hemeco Open Rosmalen Winner   2016
PDC Challenge Tour England Winner   2013
PDC Development Tour England Winner   2014 (x3), 2015 (x2), 2016, 2017 (x3), 2018 (x2)
PDC Youth World Championship Winner   2017, 2018